On 20 May 2016 there was held “From Yesterday to Present” exhibition with the support of Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts and MIRAS Social Organization in Vajiha Samadova exhibition hall by 2nd course student on study of art specialty of the mentioned University and MIRAS member, Shabnur Panahli.
Seminar of MIRAS in Shamakhi
On 19th May 2016 there was held “Museums and Archaeology” seminar within the range of events "Museum and cultural landscapes” in Shamakhi History and Local Lore Museum. The seminar aims at sharing large information on Azerbaijani archaeology, latest explorations, archaeological studies in Shamakhi and surrounding regions, involvement of archaeological artifacts to the museum, their demonstration, obligations of the museum staff and local settlers among the museum, students and pupils.
MIRAS Held Conference in Konya
On 12-14 May, 2016 VI. International Turkic Art, History And Folklore Congress / Art Activities was co-arranged by International YOCOCU Association, MIRAS Social Organization, Konya Municipality, Selcuk University Research Center for Turkish Handicrafts, Nişantaşı University and Institute for Socio-Cultural Anthropology of Macedonia. More than 130 scholars from Azerbaijan, Iran, Italy, Moldova, Macedonia, Germany, Turkmenistan and Turkey participated at the conference.
“Following History Traces” Tour Organized
On 30 April-1 May 2016 cultural heritage tour “Following History Traces” took place by European Students´ Forum Baku and MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, in partnership with Public Association “Support to Economist Students’ Scientific Activities” and with the sponsorship of Redbull Company and AzGranata.
MIRAS Conference in Moldova
On 13-16 April 2016 V. International Turkic Art, History And Folklore Congress / Art Activities was co-organized in Comrat State University of Moldova by the latter, International YOCOCU Association, Germany Turkish Institute of World, MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage and Selcuk State University.
MIRAS Statement
Today there exist a lot of local and foreign mass media dealing with the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
First, occupation of larger part of the Azerbaijan area by Armenia was verified by UN, OSCE and many other international organizations.
Presentation and Signing Ceremony of “Rich Albanian Heritage in Agsu-Nargizava” Held
On 27th March, 2016 presentation and signing of “Rich Albanian Heritage in Agsu-Nargizava” by PhD Fariz Khalilli was held in book market. The book was published in “Science and Education” printing house with the decision of ANAS Institute of Architecture and Art. The scientific editor of the book is Professor Kubra Aliyeva, reviewers are professor Gafar Jabiyev and professor Shikar Gasimov.
MIRAS Launched “Meetings of Medieval Agsu Castle”
On 23 March, 2016 a meeting of Agsu intellectual community was held with known writer Shamil Sadig in Medieval Agsu Town Archaeological Tourism Complex. The chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, Fariz Khalilli gave information about the biography of the writer telling about “Hadaf” training courses and ‘’ book shop and his novels.
2nd International Terekeme Chershenbe Folklore Festival Held in Azerbaijan
On 14-16 March, 2016 2nd International Terekeme Chershenbe Folklore Festival was held in Gagali Village of Agsu region, Azerbaijan by MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage with support of Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Agsu region Executive Power, Azerbaijan Photographers Union and Allprint Company. At the festival here were participants from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia, Egypt, India, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Norway, Yemen, Indonesia and Myanmar. The festival lasted 2 days.
Tolerance Cultural Heritage Tour Realized
MIRAS Social Organization arranged the third cultural heritage excursion on topic “multiculturalism” on 5th March 2016. The members of MIRAS joined the “tolerance” tour with guidance of MIRAS members Gulshen Huseynova and Aida Malikova. The purpose was to visit mosques, churches and synagogues situated in Baku and familiarize with the circumstances for any citizen’s comfortable prayer and studying the monuments from architectural and historical aspect.
“Khabardar” Program of Public Radio
Chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, PhD Fariz Khalilli was the guest of Khuraman Suleymanli in “Khabardar” Program of Public Radio.
MIRAS Arranges Cultural Heritage Excursions for Members
On 20 February, 2016 MIRAS members joined “Stones’ music” tour under the guidance of MIRAS members Gulshan Huseynova and Aida Malikova. The excursion launched at 2p.m. near Icherisheher metro station following Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall.