Seminar on “Management of Archaeological Monuments” Held in University of Culture and Arts
On 11th December 2015 the seminar on “Management of archaeological monuments” was organized in Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts. The teachers and students of the University took part at the seminar.
The seminar was opened by the dean of faculty of cultural studies, Vasif Adilov. Vasif Adilov introduced PhD and archaeologist Fariz Khalilli and stated that in late October the teachers and students of the University had been in Medieval Agsu Town Archaeological Tourism Complex which is the model of archaeological monuments management and took part in international restoration and conservation course.
Speaking about mainly on the protection and management of archaeological monuments Fariz Khalilli gave information on Nargizava cemetery of antique and early Middle Ages in Agsu region were archaeological explorations carried out, early Mehravan town, capital of late Middle Ages, Agsu monument. He noted that local population also have great role in protection of archaeological monuments along with governmental, municipal, public, private bodies and academicians. In this sense, protection of cultural heritage defined under cultural law in our constitution determines not only the citizen’s responsibility, but also it is the matter of morality. Fariz Khalilli talking about the measures in protection and management of Medieval Agsu Town said that they shared this practice in 2014 meeting of European Association of Archaeologists and applied the innovations existed in the world regarding the development of archaeological tourism. He invited the students specialized in museum studies and restoration of monuments to get practice in Medieval Agsu Town. The seminar was heard also by the rector of the University, Professor Farah Aliyeva. She also gave her recommendations and reminded “Academic Protocol of Collaboration” signed between MIRAS Organization and the University.
The students asked the questions interesting for them at the seminar.