Azerbaijani Scientists Took Part in 4th International Conference “Ohrid –Vodici, 2016” “Terrorism, Migrations, Refugees-Contemporary Challenges on Cultural Identities, Heritage, Economy, Tourism and Media”
On 17-19 January, 2016 4th International Conference “Ohrid –Vodici, 2016”- “Terrorism, Migrations, Refugees-Contemporary Challenges on Cultural Identities, Heritage, Economy, Tourism and Media” was held in Ohrid City of the Republic of Macedonia. The organizers of the conference were Institute for Socio-Cultural Anthropology of Macedonia, MIRAS- Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, Azerbaijan and Centre for Integration and Intercultural Communications, Mulheim an der Ruhr, Germany.
Azerbaijan was represented in this conference by deputy director of National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, PhD Habiba Aliyeva; chairman of MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, PhD Fariz Khalilli; scientific researcher of Institte of Literature named after Nizami, PhD Konul Hajiyeva, scientific researcher of Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Tahira Aliyeva; teachers of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, Gunel Seyidahmadli and Mehbara Abbasova.
It was noted in the conference that terrorism is the greatest problem of modern society. Terrorism is considered the main obstacle in the way of the development of the modern world as global community. Terrorism, immigration and IDPs are modern threats for our safety in all stages of our life. Researches, analyses and exchanges of scholars and experts on the topics-cultural diversity, cultural heritage, economic development, tourism and media were particularly of interest at the conference.
Azerbaijani scientists focused on the issues of invasion factor and refugees which Azerbaijan was faced. Fariz Khalilli, chairman of MIRAS Organization in his speech “Project of documentation of Historical Karabakh region’s heritage” touched upon the current situation of the region and its cultural heritage. He said that for the time being, as the territory of Karabakh is under occupation of Armenia, Azeri nationals are not allowed to enter the area (3 persons from Karabakh went to the area of Kalbajar area for visiting the grave of their parents in 2014, one of them was murdered by Armenian armed forces and two of them were taken captures and accused and charged). Large part of the territory is mined. The territory of Karabakh consequently turned to uncontrolled area and there widely spread producing, carry and sale of drugs, as well as sale and smuggler of cultural heritage objects of the region in other countries. International organizations including UN Security Council adopted resolutions and other legal documents and made calls on revert of Azerbaijani occupied lands to Azerbaijan.
Afterwards, “Khojaly time” film showing the occupants’ attitude towards the Karabakh’s cultural heritage monuments was shown. The year of 2016 was announced in Azerbaijan the year of multiculturalism. Azerbaijan Republic which is today the sample of tolerance created circumstance for safe and comfortable living of Azerbaijan citizens and Armenians and has the all opportunities to provide this cultural diversity.
During the conference, the director of Socio-Cultural Anthropology of Macedonia, Rubin Zemon was rewarded “MIRAS” award for the conducted researches in the field of multiculturalism. He was also presented Gagali rug with MIRAS signs on the cover along with the diploma.
The proceedings of previous conference was presented within the conference. There are articles of many scholars of Azerbaijan in the book.
On 19th January the Azerbaijani delegation went to Jupa municipality where Turks live more and met with local residents. A round table on 20 January tragedy was held in Jupa. Ariyan Ibrahim, the municipality chief thanked to the Azerbaijani delegation for the attention made in respect of them adding that they were aware of this tragedy and commemorated of the martyrs. Chairman of MIRAS Organization, Fariz Khalilli and deputy director of National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, Habiba Aliyeva stated that this day-20 January is also heroism page in their history and that the martyrs reached their goal-the independence of Azerbaijan. Chief division of the municipality, Shain Shakir and professor Rubin Zemon talked about the work done jointly by Macedonian and Turkish states regarding the Turkic people. The Azerbaijani delegation made presents to the Jupa library the books, brochures magazines and CDs on behalf of Ministry of Culture and Tourism, National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, Bulbul Memorial Museum, MIRAS Social Organization and also different scholars.
Later on the delegation visited a museum in Kojajik Village which belongs to Mustafa Kamal Ataturk’s grandfather.