Exhibition of MIRAS: “From Yesterday to Present”
On 20 May 2016 there was held “From Yesterday to Present” exhibition with the support of Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts and MIRAS Social Organization in Vajiha Samadova exhibition hall by 2nd course student on study of art specialty of the mentioned University and MIRAS member, Shabnur Panahli.
Paintings, drawings, photography, calligraphy, embroidery, carpet, clothing, dolls, sculptures, networking, handmade books, oil painting, watercolor, black pen and other technical works of artists from 5 to 60 years of age were shown at the exhibition.
Secretary of Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, People’s Artist Agaeli Ibrahimov, chief of Descriptive and Decorative Art Sector Of Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Galib Gasımov, Ass.Prof. Elshan Hajizade, Honoured art figure Ziyadkhan Aliyev, doctor of cultural studies and chairman of German-Azerbaijani Society Chingiz Abdullayev and Shabnur Panahlı spoke at the opening and shared their thoughts on the event and wished success to the exhibition work.
Painters, artisans, sculptors, students, MIRAS members and media representatives participated at the event.
The exhibition will be open till 26th May.