Macedonian Culture and Folklore Activities Came to an End
On 11th November, 2014 range of events for the promotion of cultural heritage of Azerbaijan and Macedonia lasted at initiative of MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, with support of Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Agsu regional Executive Power, Socio-Cultural Anthropology Institute of Macedonia, the Standing Committee for Economic and Commercial Cooperation of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (COMCEC) and AzGranata MMC in Agsu City, Azerbaijan. The Macedonian guests first visited AzGaranata MMC, one of the largest industrial institutions. Professor Vugar Mikayilov, the director of the plant gave wide information about the plant and added that the plant is directed to export and some products are exported abroad. Juice, compote, abgora, wines are known in Azerbaijan and abroad. The guests were provided opportunity to taste the products and were given presents by AzGranata. Later on Macedonia’s Kud-Drimkol Folklore Group performed a wide concert for the plant workers.
The events were summed up in Art Creativity Center for Children and Youth named after Samandar Rzayev on topic "Macedonian folklore". The head of Agsu regional Executive Power, Anvar Seyidaliyev expressed his pleasure of Macedonian guests’ being in Agsu and recognizing their culture and folklore there. They were proposed to get acquainted with Azerbaijani culture and folklore. Chairman of MIRAS organization, Fariz Khalilli noted rich program of Macedonian cultural days in Agsu, the guests’ interaction with the regional commune. Along with the folklore events, the guests visited cultural heritage monuments of Agsu and Shaki. Professor Rubin Zemon expressed gratitude to the organizers for creating the conditions for this event on behalf of Socio-Cultural Anthropology Institute of Macedonia. He said that Macedonia has the similiar history with Azerbaijan, neighbours’ location in historical territories, their living in tolerant and multi-cultural atmosphere and this moment is notable in folklore. Afterwards, the film was shown about folklore traditions and similarity of Moslem and Christian population of Macedonia. In the end the mayor awarded certificates to Macedonian friends.