News portal ‘’ was presented to the community elaborated jointly by MIRAS Organization and “Sarili” LLC at conference hall of World Business Center on 10th December, 2014. Before memory of nationwide Haydar Aliyev was commemorated with one-minute silence. Honoured journalist, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Gafar Jabiyev said the basis of creative work and firm foundation in the country was etablished by Haydar Aliyev and worthily continued. He noted that NGO, state and private sector relations are developed and in this sense creation of local news portal is urgent case.
Associate member of ANAS, Vali Aliyev spoke about urgency of promotion of the done work in initiative of Ilham Aliyev in the regions via such kind of Internet portals. He called archaeological explorations conducted in Agsu and conservation of revealed finds significant case. Chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, Fariz Khalilli said the news covered the fields of social, public, technology, economic, cultural, tourism, sports, health care, as well as science in regions like Agsu, Shamakhi, Kurdamir, Ismayilli, Goychay, Gobustan will be highlighted on the portal. He added that young journalists and researches worked a lot for preparation of the portal and Image Company elaborated this web-site in a special design after analyses of local news portals of Turkey and other countries.
Later on employee of Image Company, Sadagat Najafzade introduced ‘’ news portal to the audience. He said that many photos and video-materials on the regions are highlighted on the portal. Interesting researches, articles and opinions of known writers and regional poets on history, culture, socio-economic issues not only of those regions, but also the whole country of ours are reflected in the portal and this process is under way. Intellectuals and media representatives who took part in the presentation ceremony stated the portal’s importance and gave their recommendations. It was offered that the portal can operate in English and Russian languages and writers from other regions also can present their papers for this portal and detailed news and information to be placed on the web-site on tourism and inbound tours, and have a forum.
Professor Gafar Jabiyev noted finally that this news portal being the first local news portal in the Republic of Azerbaijan will create conditions for opening of new portals in the future.