Web site ‘’ Among Winners of National Internet Award - Milli Net 2014
On 19 December, 2014 presentation ceremony of awards of Milli Net 2014 was held in Baku Business Center. The 6th National Internet Award contest was sponsored by Azercell Comp. and supported by RYTN, DeltaTelecom and BestComp companies.
During the awarding ceremony Osman Gunduz, president of Azerbaijan Internet Forum (AIF) spoke on behalf of Milli Net Organization Commitee and said 322 web sites are presented to 14 nominations and only 272 of them had an access to the contest. He added that categories ‘Mobile applications’ and ‘Karabakh sites” were also included.
Web-site “” by MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage produced jointly with IMAGE Company last year won 3rd place in category “Karabakh sites”. Director of Image Comp. Teymur Najafzade and employee Sadagat Najafzade represented the MIRAS at the event. Web page “” (also tells Khojaly tragedy, covering bloody stories of Khojaly residents inhabited in various regions of the country via films recording the memories of the tragedy victims and witnesses and placed on this web-site. Web sites ‘’ and ‘’ captured the 1-st and 2nd places.