Middle East Tourism Fair opens in Gaziantep City of Turkey
On 12 February 2015 Middle East Tourism Fair was arranged in Gaziantep city of Turkey by Demar International Fair Company. Cultural and tourism departments of Turkey’s cities, tourism companies, tour agencies, representatives of catering and service area took part there. Chief of Gaziantep Branch Culture and Tourism department, Ergün Özsulu and director of Demar International Fair Company, Recep Köymen opened the fair with introductory remarks. They stated that tourism potential widened lately in Gaziantep and neighbourhood areas and to be developed more in the future.
At the exhibition Azerbaijan was allocated certain place. MIRAS Social Organzation in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, Heritage Travel and CTC Tourism companies presented a number of books, leaflets, brochures, magazins and CDs by Haydar Aliyev Foundation and Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan on cultural heritage and tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of MIRAS Social Organization, Fariz Khalilli introduced Azerbaijan culture and tourism to honourary guests. He said Azerbaijani tourism potential is strengthened and cultural heritage tourism and particularly archaeological tourism developed. There was stressed that tour-packages presented by “Cities of Common Cultural Heritage” international archaeological tourism project in 2014 opened rather wide opportunities in this field. Chief of Gaziantep Branch Culture and Tourism Department, Ergün Özsulu noted that they follow Azerbaijani tourism. Director of Demar International Fair Company, Recep Köymen stated their intention of collaboration with MIRAS Social Organizaiton in the future.
Members of MIRAS Social Organization (tar performer Mehman Mikayilov, kamancha Jahandar Mikayilov, singers Ruslan Adgozalov and Gultakin Garabaghli) sang Mugham during the opening and over the course of the exhibition. They were heartily welcomed by the participants. The sale fair of wooden hand works by members of Vocational Rehabilitation Centre for young people with limited health were also respectively arranged.
Middle East Tourism Fair will last till 15 February.