Creativity Contest with MIRAS
MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage announces a creativity contest within the framework of “The Role of Women in Rural Lfiestyle Development” project, the research stage of which completed on 20-26 June, 2016.
The project manager is PhD Fariz Khalilli, the expert is Prof.Dr. Kubra Aliyeva, coordinator is Shola Bayramova. The purpose of the project is improvement of social welfare of grown-ups, lonely and poor people, particularly women living in Azerbaijan and provision of their productive leisure. The project is directed to study of knowledge and practice of women with different ages and social status on local craftsmanship in Gagali, Bijo and Gashad Villages of Agsu region; teaching specification of local rugs and carpets weaving as well as cheshnis belonging to Shirvan carpet school, the development of ownership and tourism potential in the region.
The topic of the contest is “Rural lifestyle and women” and designed in four main categories: Photographs, pictures, art works, stories and handworks can be presented.
1. Photo – must be in JpG format and high-resolution. Carve, colouring, contrasting must be done over the photograph. Editing changes must reflect real state of the photo.
2. Art work- Take a photo of the art work and send to These photos will be submitted to Jury. You will be notified by e-mail and after you will bring this art work to our office.
3. Story-The stories can be of any extent without limitation of capacity.
4. Hand work- take a photo and send to e-mail After e-mail notification, bring them to our office.
The works must be sent to e-mail up to 15th August. The “contest” must be written to subject and below the first name and last name of the sender.
There is no limit for the works. The winners of each category will be rewarded certificates and presents.
The project is implemented with financial support of the Council of State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.