The 3rd International Festival "Terekeme Chershenbesi" was completed
On March 19-21, 2018, the 3rd International Folklore Festival "Terekeme Chershenbesi" was held in the village of Gegeli, Agsu region. The organizers of the Festival were the Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage of MIRAS and the Nomadic Tarakama Folklore Research and Promotion Group under the Secondary school named after Hagigat Musayev of Gagali village.
MIRAS members participated "Erasmus+" program in Belgium
MIRAS - Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage accomplished the carried out training tour as a part of "Erasmus+" program in partnership with Union of Turkish Associations in Belgium. Starting project with the training tour to Azerbaijan in 2015 finished with the travel to Belgium between 28 October and 3 November in 2016.
Day of Archaeology in Agsu
Since 2014 the holiday of the archaeologists has been marking in Azerbaijan in initiative of MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage. Every year archaeology festival is held in the Medieval Agsu Town with participation of archaeologists, ethnographs, epigraphs, art historians, as well as volunteers of cultural heritage from Baku, Agsu, Shamakhi, Ismayilli and also local residents.
Rural Lifestyle and Women
On 20-26 June, 2016 MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage completed research stage of project “The Role of Women in Rural Lifestyle Development” in Gagali, Bijo and Gashad villages of Agsu region.
Day of Russian Youth and MIRAS
On 23 June, 2016 there was held photo-exhibition and friendly meeting of Azerbaijani and Russian youth in Russian Culture and Information Centre of embassy of Russia in Azerbaijan dedicated to 27 June Day of Russian youth. Azerbaijani and Russian out take part at the event co-arranged by MIRAS Social Organization.
One of the winners of 1st grant contest of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the Auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016 is MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage and its project “The Role of Women in Rural Lifestyle Development”. The manager of the project is PhD, Fariz Khalilli.
Scientific Studies Conference in Ismayilly
Ismayılly region was created as an administrative unit on 24th November, 1931. This region has been acting in social and economic life of the country for 85 years and known for people recognized in science, literature, culture, art and education. The schedule of events was elaborated in conformity with celebration of this day and different events both for content and forms provided.
Seminar of MIRAS in Shamakhi
On 19th May 2016 there was held “Museums and Archaeology” seminar within the range of events "Museum and cultural landscapes” in Shamakhi History and Local Lore Museum. The seminar aims at sharing large information on Azerbaijani archaeology, latest explorations, archaeological studies in Shamakhi and surrounding regions, involvement of archaeological artifacts to the museum, their demonstration, obligations of the museum staff and local settlers among the museum, students and pupils.
MIRAS Held Conference in Konya
On 12-14 May, 2016 VI. International Turkic Art, History And Folklore Congress / Art Activities was co-arranged by International YOCOCU Association, MIRAS Social Organization, Konya Municipality, Selcuk University Research Center for Turkish Handicrafts, Nişantaşı University and Institute for Socio-Cultural Anthropology of Macedonia. More than 130 scholars from Azerbaijan, Iran, Italy, Moldova, Macedonia, Germany, Turkmenistan and Turkey participated at the conference.
“Following History Traces” Tour Organized
On 30 April-1 May 2016 cultural heritage tour “Following History Traces” took place by European Students´ Forum Baku and MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage, in partnership with Public Association “Support to Economist Students’ Scientific Activities” and with the sponsorship of Redbull Company and AzGranata.
MIRAS Conference in Moldova
On 13-16 April 2016 V. International Turkic Art, History And Folklore Congress / Art Activities was co-organized in Comrat State University of Moldova by the latter, International YOCOCU Association, Germany Turkish Institute of World, MIRAS Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage and Selcuk State University.